Sports & GAmes

Athletics

WhatsApp Image 2021-08-16 at 8.32.42 AM
Teachers-in-Charge

Mdm Chin Kah Ying (OIC)
Mr Teoi Boey Jia
Mr Lin Zhaowei

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Thursdays
3.00 - 6.00pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • National School Games Championships
  • Akira SWIFT X-Country
  • Evergreen Invitational Road Challenge
  • WINGS ACTIVESG X-CountryChampionship
Recent Achievements
2019 National School Games Championships
'C' Division Boys
Semi-finalists

 

Badminton

Badminton_4
Teachers-in-Charge

Miss Tay Li Ching (OIC)
Mr Wong Chin Choong Brian

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Thursdays
3.00 - 6.00pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • Community Involvement via in Value in Action Programme
  • Badminton Day Camp
  • Sec 1 Welcoming party
  • Sec 4 Graduation Farewell
  • Annual B & C National School Games
  • Interschool friendly matches
Recent Achievements
2019 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Boys
Certificate of Sportsmanship
2018 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Boys
  • 5th Place
  • Certificate of Sportsmanship

 

Basketball

basketball
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Tay Chor Kwang (OIC)
Mr Li Rui

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Thursdays
3.00 - 6.00pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • Values-in-Action (VIA) Programme
  • Friendly matches
  • North Zone Competition

Football (Girls)

football-girls
Teachers-in-Charge

Mdm Intan Badariah Bushra (OIC)
Ms Lim Jia Wen
Ms Siti Farhana Binte Abdullah

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Thursdays
4.00 - 6.00pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • Annual ‘B’ and ‘C’ National School Games (NSG)
  • GESS Volkswagen Cup
  • Team-building Activities
Recent Achievements
2019 SSSC/FAS ‘C’ Division Girls National Inter – School Football Championship 2018 First Runner Up
Siti Noraini Binte Suyudi was awarded the "Most Promising Player" Award for the championship
2018 SSSC/FAS ‘B’ Division Girls National Inter – School Football Championship 2018 Participation
2018 SOF Peter Lim Scholarship Nur Amirah Bte Mohamed Rosman was awarded the scholarship

Football (Boys)

9
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Muhammad Kamal Bin Abdul Halim (OIC)
Mr Ang Choon Peng

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Fridays
2.30 - 5.30pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • Annual ‘B’ and ‘C’ National School Games (NSG)
  • Seasonal Football League
  • Road to Valencia 2020
  • Invited Guest Speaker from external football organisation
  • Team-building Activities
  • External competitions
Recent Achievements
2020 National School Games
'B' Division Boys
League 2 Group Stage
2019 National School Games
'B' Division Boys
League 2 Group Stage
2019 National School Games
'C' Division Boys
League 1 Group Stage

Netball

Netball 2
Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Eliza binte Mohamed (OIC)
Miss Low Qiao Xuan

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Fridays
1.00 - 3.00pm
Social Media

#wdlnetball

Key Info & Programmes

At the end of their secondary education, each player will:

  • be passionate about netball
  • know netball rules and is able to play in at least 2 positions
  • have played in at least 4 competitions
  • have fostered good relationships with other team players and teachers-in-charge
Recent Achievements
2020 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Girls
3rd in Group
2019 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Girls
3rd in Group

Sepak Takraw

takraw
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Ahmad Hosaini Bin Noor (OIC)
Ms Nurul Deena Binte Maamon
Mr I'dil Saladin Alamin Bin Salleh

Weekly Training Schedule
Tuesdays
Sec 1: 2.45 – 5.00pm
Sec 2: 2.45 – 5.15pm
Sec 3: 2.45 – 5.45pm
Sec 4/5: 2.45 – 6.00pm
Fridays
2.30 - 5.30pm
Key Info & Programmes
  • National School Games
  • Organise Sepak Takraw Interclass games for the School
  • Community Involvement through Values-in-Action program such as Sepak Takraw clinics
  • Annual Sepak Takraw day camp to foster bonding and teamwork.
Recent Achievements
2019 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division National Champions
2019 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division National Champions
2018 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division 3rd Runner Up
2018 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division 1st Round
2017 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division 1st Runner Up
2017 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division Champions