Sports & Games

Athletics

athletics
Teachers-in-Charge

Mdm Chin Kah Ying (OIC)
Mrs Yeo Chuiling
Mr Howie Teoi

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1415 - 1800 1445 - 1800
Key Info & Programmes
  • National School Games Championships
  • Akira SWIFT X-Country
  • Evergreen Invitational Road Challenge
  • WINGS ACTIVESG X-CountryChampionship
Recent Achievements
2019 National School Games Championships
'C' Division Boys
Semi-finalists

 

Badminton

badminton
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Tan Eng Hui (OIC)
Mr Jacky Tan
Mdm Low Eng Ngee
Ms Tay Li Ching

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Thu
'B' Boys 1445 - 1730 1600 - 1800
All other members 1515 - 1745
Key Info & Programmes
  • Community Involvement via in Value in Action Programme
  • Badminton Day Camp
  • Sec 1 Welcoming party
  • Sec 4 Graduation Farewell
  • Annual B & C National School Games
  • Interschool friendly matches
Recent Achievements
2019 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Boys
Certificate of Sportsmanship
2018 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Boysn
- 5th Place
- Certificate of Sportsmanship

Basketball

basketball
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Tay Chor Kwang (OIC)
Mr Liu Liming
Mr Li Rui

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1430 - 1700 1530 - 1800
Key Info & Programmes
  • Values-in-Action (VIA) Programme
  • Friendly matches
  • North Zone Competition
Recent Achievements
2019 North Zone Competition

Football Girls

football-girls
Teachers-in-Charge

Mdm Intan Badariah Bushra (OIC)
Ms Lim Jia Wen
Mdm Norashikin Binti Atan

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1430 - 1730 1600 - 1800
Key Info & Programmes
  • Annual ‘B’ and ‘C’ National School Games (NSG)
  • GESS Volkswagen Cup
  • Team-building Activities
Recent Achievements
2019 SSSC/FAS ‘C’ Division Girls National Inter – School Football Championship 2018 First Runner Up
Siti Noraini Binte Suyudi was awarded the "Most Promising Player" Award for the championship
2018 SSSC/FAS ‘B’ Division Girls National Inter – School Football Championship 2018 Participation
2018 SOF Peter Lim Scholarship Nur Amirah Bte Mohamed Rosman was awarded the scholarship

Football Boys

football-boys
Teachers-in-Charge

Mr Ferdinand Mar (OIC)
Mdm Nadzirah Andi
Mr Chiang Jian Lun
Mr Chun Guan Yang

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1430 - 1630 1430 - 1730

Last Thursday of the month:
1600 - 1800

Key Info & Programmes
  • Annual ‘B’ and ‘C’ National School Games (NSG)
  • Seasonal Football League
  • Road to Valencia 2020 
  • Invited Guest Speaker from external football organisation
  • Team-building Activities 
  • External competitions
Recent Achievements
2020 National School Games
'B' Division Boys
League 2 Group Stage
2019 National School Games
'B' Division Boys
League 2 Group Stage
2019 National School Games
'C' Division Boys
League 1 Group Stage

Netball

netball
Teachers-in-Charge

Ms Eliza binte Mohamed (OIC)
Mdm Nabila Awalluddin
Miss Low Qiao Xuan

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1500 - 1700 1330 - 1630
Social Media

#wdlnetball

Key Info & Programmes

At the end of their secondary education, each player will:

  • be passionate about netball
  • know netball rules and is able to play in at least 2 positions
  • have played in at least 4 competitions
  • have fostered good relationships with other team players and teachers-in-charge
Recent Achievements
2020 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Girls
3rd in Group
2019 North Zone Championship
'B' Division Girls
3rd in Group

Sepak Takraw

takraw
Teachers-in-Charge

Ahmad Hosaini Bin Noor (OIC)
Ang Choon Peng
Nurul Deena Binte Maamon

Weekly Training Schedule
Tue Fri
1430 - 1730
Key Info & Programmes
  • National School Games
  • Organise Sepak Takraw Interclass games for the School
  • Community Involvement through Values-in-Action program such as Sepak Takraw clinics
  • Annual Sepak Takraw day camp to foster bonding and teamwork.
Recent Achievements
2019 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division National Champions
2019 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division National Champions
2018 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division 3rd Runner Up
2018 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division 1st Round
2017 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'B' Division 1st Runner Up
2017 SSC National Inter-School Sepak Takraw Tournament - 'C' Division Champions