Home > CCA > Sports and Games > Athletics

Athletics

Teacher(s) in charge

Miss Wu Simin
Mdm Chin Kah Ying 
Mr Teoi Boey Jia
 

Name of Captains:

Boys: Syed Amin Shahab B Syed A B
Girls: Nicki Yong Zi Xuan

Our Motto

Start Strong, Finish Stronger

group 600x250.jpg













Our AIM
To develop student athletes who possess a mindset of excellence in both academics and trainings. With regular trainings and skill sets, student athletes will be able to represent the school in external competitions such as the Wings Cross Country, Akira Swift Road Relay, SAA Track & Field Series, National Cross Country and National Track & Field Championships.

Pict1 250x390.jpg





















OUR TRAINING

Day/Time: Every Tuesdays & Thursdays from 4.30 pm to 6.30 pm
*Selected student athletes will be required to participate in external competitions on Saturdays.

Venue: School gym, Woodlands Stadium, Admiralty Park & Bedok Reservoir

Every training session includes a warm up run, drills set, strengthening and cool down exercise. The main regime of each session differs based on the physical and mental conditions of our athletes and the upcoming competitions.
We also ensure that their safety and well-being are taken care of.


Pict2 290x217.jpgPict3 290x217.jpg












Other than regular training sessions, our athletes will also experience team bonding and fun through our annual camps and enrichment programmes.
Pict5 290x174.jpgPict4 290x174.jpg










Our Values-In-Action Contributions

2014: Outreach Programme for Marsiling Primary School students

2015: Woodlands-Admiralty Friendly Track Meet
Pict6 600x165.jpg








Our Achievements


Year

Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

2014

National Cross Country:

 

B Boys – 11th Team Position
C Boys – 11th Team Position

B Girls – 14th Team Position

C Girls – 17th Individual Position
[Charmaine Goh: 3G]


National Track & Field Championships:

 

B Boys [Kisen Subash: 4G] – 4th Position for 400m, 800m

B Boys [Mukleshwaran: 4G] - 200 m Semi-finalist

 

B Boys - 5th Position for 4x400m

 

B Girls [Charmaine Goh: 3G] - 800 m Finalist

 

C Boys [Christian Skyler: 2E] - 400 m Semi-finalist

 

C Girls [Kerstin Koh: 1E] - 3000 m Finalist

 

 

 

 

2015

National Cross Country:

 

B Boys - 8th Team Position

National Track & Field Championships:

 

C Boys [Austin Lee: 2D]
- 10th Position for 200m
- Semi Finalist for 400m

 

B Girls [Charmaine Goh: 4G]
- 4th Position for 800m

 







2016

National Cross Country:

C Boys – 12th Team Position
C Boys – 15th Individual Position
[Herwandy Sunarno: 2E]


National Track & Field Championships:

C Boys – 10th Position for 4x400m

C Boys [Herwandy Sunarno: 2E] - Finalist for 800m, 400m
C Boys [Samuel Gwee: 2B] - Semi-finalist for 400m
C Boys [Amirtha Pandi: 2A] - Finalist for 3000m


Evergreen Invitational Road Run

C Girls – 2nd Team Position

B Girls – 3rd Team Position

B Boys – 3rd Team Position

Akira Swift Road Relay

C Boys – 3rd Team Position



Pict8 320x188.jpgPict7 260x188.jpg









Other Achievements

Dinesh Palani of 3B (2014) was awarded the Peter Lim Scholarship.

Pict9 553x381.jpg















Approach any of the teachers in charge if you are interested in joining our Athletics Family!

WE EXPECT COMMITTED INDIVIDUALS TO JOIN OUR CCA BECAUSE

WE START STRONG AND FINISH STRONGER….